Local Information

Use this section of our website to gather information about your move to Key West, and the Keys lifestyle.

Utility Information:

To establish electric service, go by the Keys Energy Services offices at 1001 James Street and bring the following items:
A valid driver's license or equivalent identification, a rent receipt or lease agreement or copy of a warranty deed, your deposit - City Electric System charges a $125.00 deposit for new customers or a $75.00 deposit for customers with previous service accounts in good standing.
They will ask you for the following information:
Your full name, your address, including street, house or apartment number, your date of birth, your social security number, your signature. Note: A $15 connect charge will appear on your first bill.
Keys Energy Service can be contacted at:
305-295-1000, fax 305-295-1005

Garbage Service
Waste Management provides garbage removal service for Key West. Garbage, Recycleables and Yard Waste are all picked up once each week on the same day. You can call Waste Management at 305-296-7485 with any questions you may have and to find out what day your garbage will be picked up.

To establish water service, go by the Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority offices at 1100 Kennedy Drive and bring the following items:
a valid driver's license or equivalent identification, lease agreement or copy of a warranty deed, your deposit - FKAA charges a $110.00 deposit
your service fee - $15.00

Phone Service
Phone service is available through AT & T
For home service contact: 305-780-2355
24 hours per day.
1-800-753-0710 if outside Florida
For business service contact: 305-780-2800
Mon - Fri 8 to 6,
Sat 8:30 to 4:30
1-800-753-8172 if outside Florida

Residence dial 611
Business dial 780-2222

Billing Information
Residence dial 780-2355
Business dial 780-2800

dial 411

Emergency Services
Dial 911 for police, fire or rescue emergency

Non-Emergency Numbers

Crimestoppers 800-346-8477

Monroe County Sheriff 296-2424

Key West Police 809-1111

Florida Highway Patrol 292-6840

Marine or Air Emergency (U.S. Coast Guard)295-7500 or 295-9735

Injured Animals
Dolphins, Whales, Manatees or Turtles 800-342-5367

Raccoons, Possums or Squirrels 852-2124
Animal Shelter - Key West 294-4857
Cats: Feline Manor inLower Keys 745-8785

Friends of Animals, Lower Keys 294-9445

Key West Critter Patrol, Key West 293-6983

Birds: Exotic & Wild Bird Rescue, Lower Keys 872-1982

Wildlife Rescue of the Florida Keys, Key West 294-1441